Major Sports Awards
Every year, major sports awards are presented at the end of year assemblies / presentation night.
The Masterton Award (Sports Blue) is presented to the student who is the most successful sporting representative. The criteria is attached: The Masteron Award Criteria (pdf 137 KB)
The PSSA Sportsmanship Award is presented to one of the team PSSA Sportsmanship Award winners.
The School Sports Achievement Award is presented to the student who has participated in school sport and has shown skill and sportsmanship.
Year | The Masterton Award Sports Blue | PSSA Sportsmanship | School Sport Achievement |
---|---|---|---|
2014 | Quinn Johnson | Flynn Taylor | Patrick Barlow |
2013 | Zali Austin | Sean Julius | Nathan Mattson |
2012 | Zali Austin | Kasee McIlvenny | Caitlin Gay |
2011 | Dean Matheson | Kasee McIlvenny | Calvin Ung |
2010 | Koby Alberga and Brielle Treacey | Dominic Monu | Jordan Lane |
2009 | Tiarne Jolly and Brielle Treacey | ||
2008 | Jake Horton | ||
2007 | Carly Robinson | Jessica Grant and Olivia Panetta | |
2006 | Daniel Schwizler | Tanya Grigoriadis | |
2005 | Mitchell Holdsworth | Demi Robinson | |
2004 | Rebekah Robinson | Alexandria Panetta | |
2003 | Aaron Tritton | Eloise Panetta | |
2002 | Brooke Hewitt | Julia Tindall | |
2001 | Scott Baigent | Lauren Bartlett and Chelsea Dulieu | |
2000 | Dean Johnstone | Emma Cotterill and Jessica Tindall | |
1999 | Hayley Jackson | Leanne Araco and Karina Harley |
Representatives at a NSW Carnival
Year | Student | Sport |
---|---|---|
2015 | Georgia Aguila | Swimming (relay) |
2015 | Lily Austin | Swimming (relay) |
2015 | Mia Benvie | Swimming (relay) |
2015 | Tiana Watts | Swimming (relay) |
2014 | Quinn Johnson | Softball |
2013 | Zali Austin | Athletics (high jump), Basketball and Touch Football |
2013 | Georgia Aguila | Swimming (50m freestlye and relay) |
2013 | Soraya Aguila | Swimming (50m backstroke) |
2013 | Briar-Rose Alberga | Basketball |
2013 | Jade Dawson | Swimming (relay) |
2013 | Ashley Gorman | Swimming (relay) |
2013 | Brodie Hewitt | Swimming (relay) |
2013 | Keira Hine | Swimming (relay) |
2013 | Conor Marsh | Softball |
2013 | Joel Opsal | Athletics (high jump) |
2013 | Joel Shields | Australian Football |
2012 | Zali Austin | Athletics, Basketball and Swimming |
2012 | Soraya Aguila | Swimming |
2012 | Jasmine Burns | Swimming |
2012 | Brodie Hewitt | Swimming |
2012 | Hayley Smith | Netball |
2012 | James Wilkinson | Rugby League |
2012 | Georgia Stig | Cross Country |
Lions Head Plaque Recipients
The Lions Head Plaque is awarded by the Liverpool P.S.S.A. to students who have represented the Liverpool Zone at Sydney South-West Carnivals in five or more sports.
Year | Name | Sports |
---|---|---|
2015 | n/a | |
2014 | n/a | |
2013 | Zali Austin | Athletics, basketball, cross country, hockey, soccer, swimming and touch football |
2013 | Samantha Rasera | Athletics, basketball, cross country, hockey, swimming and touch football |
2013 | Briar-Rose Alberga | Athletics, basketball, hockey, netball and touch football |
2013 | Hayden Reynolds | Australian football, hockey, soccer, swimming and touch football |
2013 | Joel Shields | Athletics, Australian football, rugby league, swimming and touch football |
2012 | Zali Austin | Athletics, basketball, cross country, hockey, soccer, swimming and touch football |
2012 | Kasee McIlvenny | Athletics, cross country, hockey, soccer and touch football |
2012 | James Wilkinson | Cross country, rugby league, rugby union, swimming and touch football |